President’s blog|Give|About VCU

University Award of Excellence

Supriyo Bandyopadhyay
School of Engineering, 2017

Samy El-Shall
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2016

Gordon Ginder
School of Medicine, 2015

Tom DeHaven
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2014

Dr. Albert D. Farrell
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2013

Dr. Daniel H. Conrad
School of Medicine, 2012

Dr. Michael L. Hess
School of Medicine, 2011

Dr. Richard P. Wenzel
School of Medicine, 2010

Dr. Everett L. Worthington Jr.
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2009

Dr. Billy R. Martin
School of Medicine, 2008 
(Awarded posthumously)

Dr. Marcel H. Cornis-Pope
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2007

Dr. Richard A. Glennon
School of Pharmacy, 2006

Dr. Phillip B. Hylemon
School of Medicine, 2005

Dr. Judy S. Richardson
School of Education, 2004

Dr. Earl F. Ellis
School of Medicine, 2003

Dr. Donelson R. Forsyth
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2002

Dr. Leila Mayo Christenbury
School of Education, 2001

Dr. John G. Tew
School of Medicine, 2000

Dr. Robert L. Balster
School of Medicine, 1999

Dr. Joseph P. Ornato
School of Medicine, 1998

Dr. Harold F. Young
Department of Neurosurgery, 1997

Mr. Philip B. Meggs
Department of Communication Arts and Design, 1996

Dr. Melvin I. Urofsky
Department of History, 1995

Dr. Daniel M. Laskin
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, 1994

Dr. Purusottam Jena
Department of Physics, 1993

Dr. John T. Povlishock
Department of Anatomy, 1992

Dr. Albert E. Munson
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, 1991

Dr. Hyung Mo Lee
Department of Surgery, 1990

Dr. John P. Hill
Department of Psychology, 1989

Dr. Walter Lawrence Jr.
Department of Surgery, 1987-88

Dr. Harold M. Maurer
Department of Pediatrics, 1986

Dr. Walter E. Nance
Department of Human Genetics, 1985

Dr. Louis S. Harris
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, 1984

Dr. William L. Dewey
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, 1983

Dr. Marino Martinez-Carrion
Department of Biochemistry, 1982

Distinguished Scholarship Award

Michael Neale 
School of Medicine, 2017

Sonya Clark
School of the Arts, 2016

Thomas Eissenberg
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2015

Mark McHugh
School of Engineering, 2014

Dr. Umesh R. Desai
School of Pharmacy, 2013

Dr. Supriyo Bandyopadhyay
School of Engineering, 2012

Dr. M. Samy El-Shall
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2011

Dr. Shiv Khanna, 2012
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2010

Dr. Rakesh Kukreja
School of Medicine, 2009

Mr. David C. Wojahn
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2008

Dr. Sarah Spiegel
School of Medicine, 2007

Dr. Robert Hobbs 
School of the Arts, 2006

Dr. Donald J. Abraham
School of Pharmacy, 2005

Dr. Steven H. Woolf
School of Medicine, 2004

Dr. Nicholas P. Farrell
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2003

Dr. Hadis Morkoç
School of Engineering, 2002

Dr. Lindon J. Eaves
School of Medicine, 2001

Dr. Subhash C. Narula
School of Business, 2000

Dr. Z. Reno Vlahcevic
School of Medicine, 1999

Dr. Peter R. Byron
School of Pharmacy, 1998

Dr. F. Ellen Netting
School of Social Work, 1997

Dr. Billy R. Martin
Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, 1996

Dr. Kenneth S. Kendler
Department of Psychiatry, 1995

Dr. Paule B. Marshall
Department of English, 1994

Dr. Richard A. Glennon
Department of Medicinal Chemistry, 1993

Ms. Elizabeth King
Department of Sculpture, 1992

Dr. Barry Wolf
Department of Human Genetics, 1991

Dr. William G. Blackard
Department of Internal Medicine, 1990

Dr. Michael L. Hess
Department of Internal Medicine, 1989

Dr. Purusottam Jena
Department of Physics, 1987-88

Dr. David J. Smith
Department of English, 1986

Dr. George H. DeVries
Department of Biochemistry, 1985

Dr. Hermes A. Kontos
Department of Internal Medicine, 1984

Dr. Shaun Ruddy
Department of Internal Medicine, 1983

Dr. Alexandre Fabiato
Department of Physiology and Biophysics, 1982

Distinguished Teaching Award

Marcus Messner
Richard T. Robertson School of Media and Culture, 2017

Jay Albanese
L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs, 2016

Sally Hunnicutt
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2015

Ann "Reni" Gower
School of the Arts, 2014

Dr. Jürgen Venitz
School of Pharmacy, 2013

Dr. Suzanne M. Ruder
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2012

Dr. Edward J.N. Ishac
School of Medicine, 2011

Dr. William E. Haver
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2010

Dr. Ena Gross
School of Education, 2009

Mr. Jeffrey C. South
School of Mass Communications, 2008

Dr. Faye Z. Belgrave
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2007

Dr. Alpha A. Fowler III
School of Medicine, 2006

Dr. Suzanne E. Barbour
School of Medicine, 2005

Dr. Richard M. Costanzo
School of Medicine, 2004

Mr. Lester G. Van Winkle
School of the Arts, 2003

Dr. James L. Levenson
School of Medicine, 2002

Dr. Michael Joyce Sheridan
School of Social Work, 2001

Dr. Daisy F. Reed
School of Education, 2000

Dr. Patricia H. Duncan
School of Education, 1999

Dr. Randolph T. Barker
School of Business, 1998

Mr. Douglas J. Richards
Department of Music, 1997

Dr. Alvin M. Zfass
Department of Internal Medicine, 1996

Dr. Clifford W. Edwards
Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies, 1995

Dr. R. Paul Fairman
Department of Internal Medicine, 1994

Dr. Donelson R. Forsyth
Department of Psychology, 1993

Dr. Linda S. Costanzo
Department of Physiology, 1992

Dr. Robert D. Holsworth
Department of Political Science, 1991

Dr. Reuben W. Farley
Department of Mathematical Sciences, 1990

Dr. Marcia J. Lawton
Department of Rehabilitation Counseling, 1989

Dr. Hugo R. Seibel
Department of Anatomy, 1987-88

Dr. Thomas V. McGovern
Department of Psychology, 1986

Dr. C. William Griffin
Department of English, 1985

Dr. Bryant Mangum
Department of English, 1984

Dr. John T. Povlishock
Department of Anatomy, 1983

Dr. Thomas P. Reinders
Department of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutics, 1982

Distinguished Service Award

Terry Dozier
School of Education, 2017

Susan Gooden
L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs, 2016

Ananda Pandurangi
School of Medicine, 2015

Marc Posner Service
School of Medicine, 2014

Dr. John N. Clore
School of Medicine, 2013

Dr. Richard R. Brookman
School of Medicine, 2012

Dr. Robert G. Davis
School of Education, 2011

Dr. George W. Vetrovec
School of Medicine, 2010

Dr. Patricia W. Slattum
School of Pharmacy, 2009

Dr. Mary Ellen Olbrisch
School of Medicine, 2008

Dr. Aradhana A. Sood
School of Medicine, 2007

Dr. Michelle Y. Whitehurst-Cook
School of Medicine, 2006

Dr. Jean-Venable R. Goode
School of Pharmacy, 2005

Dr. Charles F. Bleick
School of the Arts, 2004

Dr. JoAnne K. Henry
School of Nursing, 2003

Dr. Robert Cohen
School of Medicine, 2002

Dr. Paul H. Wehman
School of Medicine, 2001

Dr. Albert T. Sneden
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2000

Mr. Joseph H. Seipel
School of the Arts, 1999

Dr. Robert L. Lamb
School of Allied Health Professions, 1998

Dr. M. Pinson Neal Jr.
Department of Radiology, 1997

Dr. William E. Haver
Department of Mathematical Sciences, 1996

Dr. William F. Frable
Department of Pathology, 1995

Dr. Ralph E. Small
Department of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutics, 1994

Dr. George E. Munro
Department of History, 1993

Dr. R. Gerald Bass
Department of Chemistry, 1992

Dr. Judith A. Brown
Department of Human Genetics, 1991

Dr. Leo J. Dunn
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 1990

Dr. Harold J. Fallon
Department of Internal Medicine, 1989

Dr. Joseph R. Zanga
Department of Pediatrics, 1987-88

Dr. Thomas O. Hall
Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies, 1986

Dr. Iris Parham
Department of Gerontology, 1985

Ms. Judith Buxton Collins
Schools of Nursing and Medicine, 1984

Dr. John V. Moeser
Department of Urban Studies and Planning, 1983

Dr. Pratip N. Raychowdhury
Department of Mathematical Sciences, 1982

Distinguished Early Career Award

Pramit Nadpara
School of Pharmacy, 2017

Matthew Banks
School of Medicine, 2016

Distinguished Term Faculty Award

Harinda Dhinsdsha
School of Medicine, 2017

Sarah Golding
College of Humanities and Sciences, 2016

Text version | Privacy | Accessibility | Webmaster